Question for broadband users - Keira Knightley.com Forums
Keira Knightley.com Forums  

Go Back   Keira Knightley.com Forums > Wavefront Community > General Discussion

General Discussion Talk about pretty much anything.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30-11-2004, 07:32 AM   Lifetme Service Award Attended an OMGWTFKKWBBQ! Retired Administrator #1
Liam
Bogan Elite
 
Liam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,446
Question for broadband users

Lo.

The time has come for me to discard my steroid pumped, east german swimmer of a 56k modem in favour of some altogther rather good broadband (1500/512).

What I need to know is, being a broadband virgin, do I need to buy a phone line filter for each landline phone in the house? Do I need to buy the bloody things at all? I'll be running the internet through a 4 port router.

Luff muchly.
__________________
The greatest delight is to mark one's enemy, prepare everything, avenge oneself thoroughly, and then go to sleep.
-Stalin
Liam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2004, 08:39 AM   Senior Registered Member #2
deviljet88
KKW Sex Therapist
 
deviljet88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,814
The wonders of broadband cable, where basically your phone lines aren't effected :P
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ardnax
Don't listen to Jet, he's mean to everybody.

8th KK posse member
Xanga
Playing now on Winamp
deviljet88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2004, 08:50 AM   Lifetme Service Award Attended an OMGWTFKKWBBQ! Retired Administrator #3
Liam
Bogan Elite
 
Liam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,446
Yes they are.

Because ADSL operates on the same line as regular telephones, they must work at different frequencies. The ADSL frequency is much higher and without a filter on the regular phones, the sound quality will be terrible. Also, the ADSL connection may not work.
__________________
The greatest delight is to mark one's enemy, prepare everything, avenge oneself thoroughly, and then go to sleep.
-Stalin
Liam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2004, 10:44 AM   #4
aspro
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 39
Yes, anything you want to use on the 'normal' frequencies will need to have a filter. So basically yes, one for each phone
aspro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2004, 10:52 AM   #5
Vertical Vortex
Member
 
Vertical Vortex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Almere, The Netherlands
Posts: 183
Here in holland we get from the company a modem, or gateway (whatever you wanna name it) witch is doing all the filtering for you. Dunno how they do it in your world though.
__________________
.•°¯°•.¸.•°¯°•.->10th Member Of Keira Knightleyz Posse!<-.¸.•°¯°•.¸.•°¯°•.
Vertical Vortex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2004, 10:53 AM   #6
aspro
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 39
In tasmania at least, we use the filters so the regular phones dont pick up all the garbage coming from the adsl modem on the high 'adsl' frequencies.
aspro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2004, 12:08 PM   First Class Member KKWiki Contributer Senior Registered Member #7
hasselbrad
Senior Citizen
 
hasselbrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Hill, GA... finally! Civilization!
Posts: 4,590
Yes you need to use the filters on each line.
Over here in the States, the phone company usually provides a gaggle of the filters when you sign up for the broadband service. At least BellSouth did.
__________________
"Purgatory's kind of like the in-betweeny one. You weren't really shit, but you weren't all that great either. Like Tottenham."
I'll try being nicer...if you'll try being smarter.
hasselbrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2004, 03:26 PM   Officer #8
Flightfreak
Stalker Boi
 
Flightfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 678
Yeah, you need one on each phone,
but I have solved that by putting one splitter where the connection comes in the house.
So i only needed one splitter.
__________________
....-> 3rd Member Of Keira Knightleyz Posse!<-.....
The lobbying groups all hate him and thats a good sign.
You may laugh because I'm different, but I laugh because you're all the same! Quote Narg aka Brendon Gilson RIP
Flightfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2004, 03:47 PM   First Class Member KKWiki Contributer Administrator #9
Mandy
Honourary Brit
 
Mandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Dorothyville, USA
Posts: 3,400
Cable Modem is awesome too.
Mandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2004, 05:15 PM   Senior Registered Member #10
ryan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liam
Lo.

The time has come for me to discard my steroid pumped, east german swimmer of a 56k modem in favour of some altogther rather good broadband (1500/512).

What I need to know is, being a broadband virgin, do I need to buy a phone line filter for each landline phone in the house? Do I need to buy the bloody things at all? I'll be running the internet through a 4 port router.

Luff muchly.
Yes, they'll usually come in the hardware kit from the ISP.
You need filters on all the lines because the voice and data operating at different frequencies within the same phone line...if a filters's bunk and can't filter out the data (much higher frequency), then you've problems with your voice.
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2004, 05:55 PM   Senior Registered Member #11
Pete
Monty
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Stafford
Posts: 66
what i did wth mine is if you have a central point which the other phone lines are sourced from - you can fix a filter to that - then just run a filtered line straight to your pc, and the other socket to your phones....

when you link them up you have to be careful that you dont double filter your sockets otherwise it screws it up a bit...

if you use extensions to get phones in various rooms just do a bit of logical thinking first before you fit it... best thing to do when you first get your new adsl modem is unplug every other phone connected to the line and just plug the modem in, once thats up and running and you can connect to the internet start plugging in each phone one by one and if the internet cuts out - add a filter to that phone.

best of luck.. shouldnt take you 10 mins once the modems installed..
Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
By appointment to HM Keira Knightley.